RouterSync.com
Netgear logo Netgear Mesh Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) BE11000 Tri-Band Mesh

Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773)

Multi-Gigabit whole-home Wi-Fi 7 mesh up to 8,000 sq ft

Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773) mesh router
Image: icecat.biz
Gateway IP
Factory Username
admin
Factory Password
password / Set during setup

Technical specifications

Orbi Wi-Fi 7 Mesh
Manufacturer Netgear
Product Series Orbi Wi-Fi 7 Mesh
Device Class / Category Mesh
Wireless Standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Speed Rating BE11000 Tri-Band Mesh
Ethernet & Fiber Ports 1x 2.5G WAN, 3x 2.5G LAN on Router; 2x 2.5G LAN on Satellites
Routing / Firewall Throughput 2.5 Gbps Line Rate
Default Gateway URL http://192.168.1.1 ↗
Operating System / Firmware Orbi OS

How to log in to your Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773)

  1. 1 Connect Your Device: Plug your PC into any LAN port on the Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773) using an Ethernet cable, or connect to the default Wi-Fi SSID printed on the router label.
  2. 2 Navigate to Gateway IP: Launch your web browser and enter http://192.168.1.1 into the address bar.
  3. 3 Enter Factory Credentials: Enter username "admin" and password "password / Set during setup", then click Login.
  4. 4 Configure Security & Password: Follow the on-screen Quick Setup wizard to customize your Wi-Fi SSID, set WPA3/WPA2-AES encryption, and establish a new master administrator password.

Related Netgear models

🔗 Universal Router Directory Network

Explore Gateway IPs, Router Brands & Utilities

Frequently asked questions

What is the default login for Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773)?

The default IP address is http://192.168.1.1, default username is "admin", and default password is "password / Set during setup".

What ports and speeds does Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773) support?

The Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773) is equipped with 1x 2.5G WAN, 3x 2.5G LAN on Router; 2x 2.5G LAN on Satellites with an overall speed rating of BE11000 Tri-Band Mesh.

How do I reset my Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773) to factory settings?

Press and hold the physical Reset button on the Netgear Orbi 770 (RBE773) for 10 to 15 seconds until the power LED blinks, resetting all settings to factory default.